Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://ktisis.cut.ac.cy/handle/10488/7058
Title: Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed fbg sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre
Authors: Kalli, Kyriacos 
Johnson, Ian P.
Webb, David J. 
Keywords: Photonic crystals
Wavelength division multiplexing
Esters
Fibers
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Spie Digital Library
Source: 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors;ON;15 -19 May 2011,Ottawa
Abstract: Fibre Bragg gratings have been UV inscribed in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre in both the 1550nm and 800nm spectral regions. Thermally annealing the fibre at 80°C has been shown to shrink the fibre length and as a result a permanent negative Bragg wavelength shift is observed. The blue shift can be tuned between 0-16nm in the 1550nm spectral region and 0-6nm in the 800nm spectral region, depending on the duration the heat is applied before a saturation level is reached and the fibre stops shrinking in the region of 2 hours. Exploiting this, wavelength division multiplexed sensors have been UV inscribed in both the 1550nm and 800nm regions using a single phase mask for each wavelength region. The 800nm sensor takes advantage of the lower attenuation of poly (methyl methacrylate) of 2dB/m compared to 100dB/m at 1550nm.
URI: http://ktisis.cut.ac.cy/handle/10488/7058
DOI: 10.1117/12.885926
Rights: © 2011 Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE).
Appears in Collections:Δημοσιεύσεις σε συνέδρια/Conference papers

Show full item record

SCOPUSTM   
Citations 50

3
checked on Jan 28, 2017

Page view(s)

1
checked on Jan 30, 2017

Google ScholarTM

Check

Altmetric


Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.